Justia Oregon Supreme Court Opinion Summaries
[…] Petitioners challenged the caption and "yes" and "no" vote result statements. The Supreme Court reviewed the certified ballot title to determine whether it substantially complied with ORS 250.035(2) (stating requirements for ballot titles). The Court determined that the initiative warranted revision by the Attorney General, and referred the ballot back for modification.
View "Rasmussen v. Kroger" on Justia Law
Balboa Apartments v. Patrick
ORS 105.135(3) requires a plaintiff in an action for forcible entry and detainer (FED) to serve the summons and complaint "by the end of the judicial day next following the payment of filing fees." The issue in this case was whether failure to serve a summons and amended complaint within one day of the payment of filing fees required dismissal of the FED action. Both the trial court and the Court of Appeals concluded that such a failure did not require dismissal.